Mandarin Cafe Blog

Gain valuable insight on learning Mandarin Chinese, developing a career in China and discovering exciting adventures every single day of your life! Find out how!

How to get a Marriage Residence Permit in China in 5 steps

How to get a Marriage Residence Permit in China in 5 steps
If you managed with the hurdles of getting married to a Chinese citizen, you would see that getting a marriage visa or residence permit in China is an easy process. If you apply from outside of China, you will need to apply for a Q1 VISA (long-term reunion) first. Then, you will change that to a marriage residence permit during your allowed 30 days in China. But you will require a series of documents for this. In this article you will learn how you can get your marriage residence permit and what documents you need to get one. Bureaucracy first  If you want to apply for a marriage residence permit in China, you will need a series of documents: Registration form of temporary residence for visitors. The moment you enter China with your visa you have to register in 24 hours at the local police station. If you’ve booked a hotel room, the staff of the hotel will do that for you. Also, if you are a student, the university can help you with it. Each time you get a...
Rate this blog entry:
6
Continue reading
6497 Hits

Overstaying your visa in China

Overstaying your visa in China

Today it is not too hard to obtain a Chinese visa. There are many types of Chinese visas you can apply for, depending on the objective of your trip and the duration of your stay. The important thing is that you do not overstay that visa. In this article, you will learn about what happens if you overstay your Chinese visa and what are the best methods of approaching the authorities if you do. Getting a visa is easy If you have a valid passport (>six months of validity left + 2 empty pages) and all the necessary documents then it should not take more than 2-4 days working days to obtain your Chinese visa. Depending on the country where you apply for it, you can choose to receive it faster, in just one day, but only in cases of emergency and if the Chinese Consular Office approves it.  If you want to travel to China, the best time to apply for the visa is 60-15 days before your departure.  The Chinese visa is not expensive to get, and the...
Rate this blog entry:
12
Continue reading
14078 Hits

Different Types of Chinese Visas

Different Types of Chinese Visas
If you want to travel to China, you will need a Chinese visa. There are several exceptions, but in general you will require one. In this article you will learn about all the types of Chinese visas and how you can get one, depending on your need. General Information A Chinese visa does not take long to obtain. If you have all the documents necessary and have a passport with six months’ validity remaining (and two blank pages), you can get a visa between two (express service) and four working days. Some countries such as the US even have a rush service that provides a vise in one business day, but only in extreme cases, with the approval of the Consular Office.  If you want to obtain a Chinese visa, the best time to apply is between 2 months-15 days before your trip. You will not be able to apply earlier because the visa expires after 90 days (180 in some cases) from the time you obtain it even if you do not use it.  The prices may vary and...
Rate this blog entry:
1
Continue reading
1225 Hits

What Is An Appropriate Visa For Internship In China?

What Is An Appropriate Visa For Internship In China?
Lecture on how to obtain a Chinese student and do an internship
So what is a right visa for internship in China? The answer for this question is: Student Visa. X1 or X2, depends on time plan to study in China.  But what do we know about M and F visas? What are they for?  They are types of Chinese Visa for business visits. In past few years they were pretty popular visas to complete internships in China. So far the Chinese government left the question about visas for foreign interns unclear, they were the most convenient way for young specialists to come into China for a short time with business purpose. However, in 2015 there was a big scandal in Hong Kong with one of the largest internship providers in China when all foreign interns with M visa have been departed to their home countries. Obviously the Chinese government made it clear that M visa isn’t the right way to stay in China when completing an internship. F visa still could be a solution but it becomes very rare nowadays and often applicants get rejected while applying for F visa planning...
Rate this blog entry:
2
Continue reading
4864 Hits

Is it possible to immigrate to China?

Is it possible to immigrate to China?
How it’s like to live in China
While it is possible to become a resident  in China, it is very difficult  for foreigners to gain citizenship in that country.  Obtaining a work visa in China can be the best way to become a resident in China and a very positive experience of youth. Living and working in China also provides an opportunity for total cultural immersion especially for language and cultural anthropology students. There is no substitute for making your home in an area if you wish to improve your ability to speak the language or you wish to learn about the day-to-day customs of a people as well as visit the many locations that highlight the history of this great nation. If you wish to spend an extended amount of time living and working in China, your first step is to find a job  and apply for a Type Z Visa. Type Z visas allow immigrants to work full time in China.  To obtain a type Z visa excepting documents from employer’s side you will need the following: An original signed passport with at least six...
Rate this blog entry:
9
Continue reading
4540 Hits

China opens the labor market to international students

China opens the labor market to international students
international students who’s seeking jobs in China
Good news! If you are a foreigner, study in China, and you want to get a job, you have to know that the process got a whole lot easier. Since February 2016, the General Office of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of China (CPC) alongside the General Office of the State Council issued a new permanent residence guideline for the purpose of making it much easier for international students to work in China after graduation. This was done with the purpose of attracting more global elites and talents by optimizing the streamlining application procedures and requirements to meet China’s overall development demand.  The change started in 2013  In recent times, the visa rules for foreigners in China has changed quite often. This process started in 2013, and it was the first significant change to China’s immigration rules since 1986. That is when two types of student visas were introduced: X1 Visa for long term students and X2 Visa for short term students. In 2013, it also became legal for students to work in China if they got permission...
Rate this blog entry:
1
Continue reading
10217 Hits

Question: Is it possible to change a Tourist visa to a Student visa in China?

Question: Is it possible to change a Tourist visa to a Student visa in China?
Arriving to China after getting your student visa
Let us suppose for just a minute that you are touring China. You have been studying Chinese and you discover a fantastic study program (let’s say like ours ) that seems perfect for you. You decide that you want to change your visa from one issued to you as a tourist to one that will allow you to remain in China as a student. Can you change your tourist visa into a student visa?   Unless you are related to a Chinese citizen, the answer is probably no. In some cases, even if you are related to someone in China, the answer might still be no. Some people might have been able to do this prior to 2012, but then the rules changed. It is not wrong to try, but you should keep a close eye on the expiration date for your tourist visa because there are some stiff penalties for staying past its expiration date. There are several reasons why you are unlikely to be able to go straight from having a tourist visa to gaining a student visa. ...
Rate this blog entry:
0
Continue reading
4199 Hits

How to Get a Working Visa in China

How to Get a Working Visa in China
applying for a Z Working Visa in China
  A how-to guide in obtaining a working visa and residence permit in 6 steps How to get a working visa in the second largest economy in the world? Interestingly, the Chinese government have made it easier for foreigners and expats to get a working permit but in fact it’s still not that easy.  Also, if you’re a company based in China and interested in hiring foreigners, the Chinese government requirements are not so easy to understand. So let us help you and simplify all information you may find in official government sources .  Here is what a company based in China is required to do in order to hire a foreigner and what foreigners must do to be eligible for employment by a company based in China:    Step 1: Apply For Alien Employment License  Applicant: Employer Where to apply: Human Resources and Social Security Bureau (HRSSB). Estimated time: up to 15 working days. If you’re a business owner or a company based in China, the first thing you’ll have to do to qualify for hiring a foreign expert...
Rate this blog entry:
7
Continue reading
5128 Hits

Do I need a visa to visit China? Yes. No. Maybe.

Do I need a visa to visit China? Yes. No. Maybe.
Check out this article for a comprehensive guide to visa-free entry policy according to relevant agreements and regulations. Travel can be very exciting. If you have always dreamed of visiting China – that fabled land of the orient which is home to so many grand traditions and also so much that is modern and new – your first step might be to determine whether you will need to apply for a visa in order to visit.   The answer to this question is somewhat complicated.  Some people will need a visa, and some will not. Whether you will need a visa depends, in part, on the locations you wish to visit, your circumstances and how long you wish to stay. There are various tests you can apply to help determine whether you might need a visa before visiting. If you are in doubt or have questions, be sure to contact the Chinese Visa Application Center or your travel agency.  Here are a set of questions that you can use to help determine your need for a visa in order to...
Rate this blog entry:
1
Continue reading
1154 Hits

 

 

Application Form For Work & Travel Program

Full NamePlease type your Full Name
EmailInvalid Email Address
SkypeInvalid Input
Nationality/PassportProvide your nationality
Current locationProvide your location
Do you have a Batchelor’s Degree?
Invalid Input
Do you have a TEFL or TESOL Certification?
Invalid Input
Upload Resume
Invalid Input
In a sentence or two, explain why you want to teach in China
Invalid Input
Captcha
CaptchaInvalid Input
© 2015-2017 Mandarin Café